Results 2014

Category A Mixed Choirs Adults

1 PACIFIC LUTHERAN CHORAL UNION (Tacoma, USA) conductor Richard Nance
   GOLD MEDAL
2 THE ACADEMIC CHOIR OF FAR EASTERN FEDERAL UNIVERSITY (Vladivostok, Russia)
   conductor Elena Petukhova
   SILVER MEDAL
3 BIAŁYSTOK TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY CHOIR (Białystok, Poland) conductor Wioletta Miłkowska
   BRONZE MEDAL


Category B Equal Voices Choirs Adults

1 THE ACADEMIC CHOIR OF FAR EASTERN FEDERAL UNIVERSITY (Vladivostok, Russia)
   conductor Elena Petukhova
   GOLD MEDAL


Category C Youth Choirs

1 CORO FEMININO DO CONSERVATÓRIO DO VALE DO SOUSA (Lousa, Portugal) 
   conductor Silvio Cortez
   GOLD MEDAL
2 XINGHAI CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC VICTORIA CHOIR (Guangzhou, China) 
   conductor Viktoriya Vakulishyna
   SILVER MEDAL

 

Category D Children Choirs

1 NISHINOMIYA BOYS & GIRLS CHOIR (Nishinomiya, Japan) conductor Satoru Nakanishi 
   GOLD MEDAL
2 ASIA-PACIFIC EXPERIMENTAL SCHOOL OF BEIJING NORMAL UNIVERSITY GOLDEN SAIL CHOIR
  (Beijing, China) conductor Du Yan 
   SILVER MEDAL

 

Category E Chamber Choirs

1 IRIGA CITY SINGING AMBASSADORS (Iriga City, Philippines) conductor Cris Cartl B. Yu
   GOLD MEDAL
2 THE ACADEMIC CHOIR OF FAR EASTERN FEDERAL UNIVERSITY (Vladivostok, Russia)
   conductor Elena Petukhova
   SILVER MEDAL
3 ENSEMBLE PIRKA (Nishinomiya, Japan) conductor Satoru Nakanishi
   BRONZE MEDAL 
4 THE CHOIR OF THE CREATIVITY SCHOOL (Moscow, Russia) conductor Natalia Sylantyeva
   DIPLOMA OF SUCCESSFUL PARTICIPATION  


Category G Sacred Music

1 PACIFIC LUTHERAN CHORAL UNION (Tacoma, USA) conductor Richard Nance
   GOLD MEDAL
2 BIAŁYSTOK TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY CHOIR (Białystok, Poland) conductor Wioletta Miłkowska
   SILVER MEDAL
3 CORO FEMININO DO CONSERVATÓRIO DO VALE DO SOUSA (Lousa, Portugal) 
   conductor Silvio Cortez
   BRONZE MEDAL


Category H Popular, Folk, Gospel, Barbershop Ensembles

1 IRIGA CITY SINGING AMBASSADORS (Iriga City, Philippines) conductor Cris Cartl B. Yu
   GOLD MEDAL
2 VOCABELLA (Kočevje, Slovenia) conductor Petra Likar
   SILVER MEDAL
3 CVRČAK (Korčula, Croatia) conductor Dalija Gavranić
   BRONZE MEDAL
4 CORO FEMININO DO CONSERVATÓRIO DO VALE DO SOUSA (Lousa, Portugal) 
   conductor Silvio Cortez
   DIPLOMA OF SUCCESSFUL PARTICIPATION
5 XINGHAI CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC VICTORIA CHOIR (Guangzhou, China) 
   conductor Viktoriya Vakulishyna
   DIPLOMA OF SUCCESSFUL PARTICIPATION 
6 THE CHOIR OF THE CREATIVITY SCHOOL (Moscow, Russia) conductor Natalia Sylantyeva 
   DIPLOMA OF SUCCESSFUL PARTICIPATION


SPECIAL PRIZES

The Golden David
    IRIGA CITY SINGING AMBASSADORS (Iriga City, Philippines) 
The Best Conductor
    RICHARD NANCE (Pacific Lutheran Choral Union, USA)
The Best Male Soloist
    EFREY SABULARSE (Iriga City Singing Ambassadors, Philippines)
The Best Female Soloist
   HEATHER WEIRICH (Pacific Lutheran Choral Union, USA)
The Best Performance of Italian Composer's Work
  ASIA-PACIFIC EXPERIMENTAL SCHOOL OF BEIJING NORMAL UNIVERSITY GOLDEN SAIL CHOIR
  (Beijing, China)
  Ludovico Grossi da Viadana (1560-1627) - Jubilate Deo
The Best Contemporary Composer Arrangement
  THE CHOIR OF THE CREATIVITY SCHOOL (Moscow, Russia) old russian canticle New Year's Eve
  arrangement by M. Malevich
The Best Choreography
  IRIGA CITY SINGING AMBASSADORS (Iriga City, Philippines)
The Best Traditional Costumes
  XINGHAI CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC VICTORIA CHOIR (Guangzhou, China)

Image Gallery

pix pix pix pix pix pix

Contact Us

Florence International Choir Festival

Address:
Via Campoli, 29
50020 Mercatale in Val di Pesa, Firenze - ITALY
Phone: +39 339 8362788
E-mail: info@florencechoirfestival.com
Registered office:
ENSEMBLE SAN FELICE
viale Eleonora Duse, 12 - 50137 Firenze
CF 94182950488 PI 06051270483

in cooperation with: